Big Bear Yoga Festival 2022

Schedule

Sat, Oct 1st - Sun, Oct 2nd

Saturday, October 1st

Registration Opens: 8am

Vendor Village: 9am-4pm

  • Vendors offer amazing arts, crafts and treats. Special offerings include clothing, jewelry, essential oils, artistic creations, massage, and more!

Live Music & Dance in Vendor Village on Stage 9am - 4pm

Desere Patterson: ASL Interpreter, Nationally Certified

Marvin Cira - Special Education Booth - Composing Demos on Saturday


9 - 9:15am Opening Ceremony and Blessing

  • At New Outside Space - Nick Young and MC Leon Walker + Elaine Slivka + Janet Grace

 

9:30am - 10:30am - CLASSES - 1 hour classes

  • Theater Lounge (Small Group) - Christie Hall - Strength through Samyama - Iyengar Yoga
  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Nancy Rascon
  • Picnic Area - Nicole Walter - Lecture: Energetic Enhancement Through Reiki
  • New Outside Space - Pathways - Christie Smirl - Chakra Balancing Meditation with Singing Bowls and Gongs
  •  New Outside Space - Bombay Rain - Going Deep Into Mindfulness
  • New Outside Space 2 - Leeza Villagomez: Sacred Sol Retrieval  Bridging the shamanism and science *Hannah Webster ASL Translator
  • Field - Peter Sanjaya - Ancient Keys to Awakening Success and Happiness
  • Front Hall - Peg McKnight - Choose Happy Vibes Sound Bath

 

9:30-11am - CLASSES - 1.5 hour classes 

  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Michelle Soth - A Journey Through the Chakras with Yoga Nidra
  • Eagle’s Nest - Melissa Dass Akal - Kundalini Yoga for Beginners
  • Front Patio - TBD
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Christa Janine - Yoga Philosophy & Social Justice: A Conversation on how we all can make the yoga industry more diverse and inclusive.
  • Stage (Theater) - Frank Ortiz with Tula Yoga - Power Yoga

10am - 11am - 1 hour

  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Adriana Lopez with Pura Vida Athletica
  • Hatha Yoga

 

11am - 11:45am - CLASSES - 45 min

  • Theater Lounge (Small Group) - Christie Hall - Strength through samyama - Iyengar Yoga
  • Picnic Area - Empower Lecture - Ashley Yau
  • New Outside Space- Pathways - Christie Smirl - Mantras for Peace and Gratitude
  • New Outside Space -Cathleen Coombs with Nick Young LIVE MUSIC - Hatha Vinyasa Flow
  • New Outside Space 2 - Reina Prado - Igniting Joy, Connecting to Hummingbird Medicine via Sound and the Elements
  • Front Hall - Aja Whitten - Roots Yoga
  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Tara Swoboda: Gentle Yoga Hike

 

11:30am - 12:15 - CLASSES - 45 min classes

  • Outside Hike and Yoga - TBD
  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Nicole Walter - Yin Yoga with Reiki
  • Eagle’s Nest - Kim Ureta - Yamuna Foot Fitness - 45 min
  • Front Patio -Selia Jimenez - Cannabis Education
  • Field - TBD
  • Stage (Theater) - Leeza Villagomez - Sacred Slow Vinyasa Flow *Hannah Webster ASL Translator
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Christa Janine - Vinyasa Power Yoga

 

12:15-12:45 - Lunch & Learn Sessions - Mini Sessions to introduce you to an idea or experience. 30 min classes

  • Picnic Area - Open for lunch and community
  • Theater Lounge (Small Group) - Yogi Ramesh - Laughter Yoga Introduction
  • New Outside Space 2 - Katie Felt - Beginner’s Introduction to Mudras
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - TBD
  • Front Hall - TBD

Live Music for Lunchtime in Vendor Village


1-2:15pm - CLASSES - 1 hour 15 min classes

  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Miss Amanda - Connecting to Nature to Connect to Ourselves: Hike & Yoga
  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Dana Andrews with Mountain Yoga- Mindful Slow Flow
  • Eagle’s Nest - Samuel Odiakosa
  • Front Patio - Yogi Ramesh - Benefits of Laughter Yoga Lecture and Q & A for Students and Teachers
  • Field - Olivia Dominguez - Unplug and Connect - Breathwork Class
  • Front Hall - Aja Whitten - Roots Yoga 
  • New Outside Space - Jessica Schugardt: Reiki and Meditation
  • New Outside Space #2 -Katie Felt: Beyond Asana: Mantras, Mudras, and Meditation. 
  • New Outside Space - Pathways - Steven Rubio - Sound Bath
  • Stage (Theater) - Dru Ali and Evelyn Starlight - Let There Be Light: Ajna Light Technology, Holy Fire® Reiki, Sound Bath 
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Laura M Cueva-Miller. PhD - Body Scan Mindfulness Practice
  • Theater Lounge (Small Group) - Kim Ureta: Aromatouch
  • Picnic Area - Christie Smirl - Ayurveda for Wellness Lecture

 

1-2pm

  • Jill Rooks - Shin-rin Yoku - Tree Bathing - 1 hour - Meet at Registration

 

2:30 - 3:30 - CLASSES - 1 hour classes

  • Outside Hike and Yoga
  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Scott Miller - Yoga’s New Day
  • Eagle’s Nest - Christine O'Hara: Slow Soul Flow
  • Front Patio - TBD
  • Field - Olivia Dominguez - Unplug and Connect - Breathwork Class
  • Jill Rooks - Shin-rin Yoku - Tree Bathing - 1 hour - Meet at Registration
  • Picnic Area - Liz Blake - Discover the Surrender (SIT) System Lecture
  • New Outside Space: Robin Bradley - YogaLoveIAM: From Trauma to Transformation to Treasured Life
  • New Outside Space - Pathways: Melissa Dass Akal - Breathwork and Sound Bath
  • New Outside Space 2: Yogi Ramesh - Laughter Yoga Practice
  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Sandra Ohlson - Gentle Flow

 

2:30-4pm - CLASSES - 1.5 hour classes

  • Front Hall - Ashley Yau - Elevation : Cacao Ceremony & Crystal alchemy sound bath
  • Stage (Theater) - Daniel Head - Fire Flow (1.5 hr) and Music and Yoga Dance Party!
  • Theater Lounge - Small Group - Karen Elaine - Intro to Acro Yoga
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Wagon Wheel Atrium- Ren Rasa: ESSENTIAL BREATH - PART ONE: For Level 1-2 and New to Yoga Student

 

3pm - 3:45pm - CLASSES - 45 min classes

  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Samuel

 

4pm - END


Sunday, October 2nd

Registration Opens: 8am

Vendor Village: 9am-1:30pm

  • Vendors offer amazing arts, crafts and treats. Special offerings include clothing, jewelry, essential oils, artistic creations, massage, and more!

Live Music & Dance in Vendor Village: 9am - 1:30pm

Desere Patterson: ASL Interpreter, Nationally Certified


9:30am - 10:30am - CLASSES - 1 hour classes

  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Elaine Slivka - Yoga Hike Move stretch breathe in the mountains
  • Theater Lounge - Michael Garrity: Awaken to Your True Self: Nature of Consciousness in Mundakya Upanishad
  • Picnic Area - Michael Taber - Astrology Lecture - 1 hr
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Aaron and Sasha Macsween: Sacred Self Care Yoga
  • New Outside Space - Pedro M - Kundalini & Gong Bath
  • New Outside Space #2 - Tina Winters - Hatha Vinyasa Flow

Eagle’s Nest - Veronica Correa - Yoga Flow with Vee

  • Front Patio - Yesenia Felix - Yoga Anatomy en Espanol

 

9:30-11am - CLASSES - 1.5 hour classes

  • Field - Olga Mysse - Hatha
  • New Outside Space - Pathways - Liz Blake - Playful Yoga and Sound Journey
  • Front Hall - Lemia & Joshua - Live Music Yoga with "The Conscious Groove"
  • Stage (Theater) - Brian Shaheen - Gentle Flow
  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Elisa Winchester with Flowstone Yoga - Vinyasa for Beginners

 

11:15am - 12:30pm - CLASSES - 1.25 hour classes

  • Theater Lounge - Small Group - Karen Elaine: INTRO TO ACRO YOGA; basing, flying, spotting
  • Front Patio: Lillian Jacobs: Ayurveda for the Fall & Winter
  • Outside Hike and Yoga - Tara Swoboda: Gentle Yoga Hike
  • Picnic Area - Open for Lunch and Visiting
  • Stage (Theater) with Krystal Souza: All levels vinyasa yoga class and sound bath. (All levels vinyasa yoga class and sound bath. Come detox and refill in this one of a kind class, everyone welcome.)
  • Wagon Wheel Atrium - Michelle Soth -A Journey Through the Chakras with Yoga Nidra
  • Front Hall - Dana Andrews with Mountain Yoga - Playful Vinyasa Flow with Arm Balances
  • Happy Trails Under the Trees - Karina Baldwin: Nature + Yoga
  • Field - Michael Taber - Intro to Tai Chi
  • New Outside Space #2 - Yesenia Felix - Yoga en Espanol
  • Eagle’s Nest - Amy Madrid - Yin Yoga and Pranayama Class
  • New Outside Space - Pathways - Kimberley Grant - Relax and Restore
  • New Outside Space: Kyle Cicali (Atma Hardeva): Kundalini Yoga, Breathwork, Meditation

 

11:30am - 12:30 - CLASS - 1 hour class

  • Hike and Yoga - Jeannette Jacques Ali - Heart Opening Slow Flow Yoga

 

12:45 - 1:30pm - Closing

  • Guided Meditation, Closing Ceremony and Shavasana Together - The Conscious Groove + MC Leon Walker + Elaine Slivka and Janet Grace

 

1:30pm - END